Introduction
[…] Defendants may maintain that “certain psychological disorders robbed them of mens rea” (A. M. Goldstein et al., 2013; as cited in Bartol & Bartol, 2021, p. 190).

Coercive Persuasion and Diminished Capacity Defenses

Certain cases represent a more novel approach to the nuances of mens rea and their relationship with criminal conduct. Novel legal theories surrounding the defendant’s state of mind have included a hybrid form of a diminished capacity defenses with the nuances of psychological control and coercion. 18 USC § 1591(e)(2) defines coercion to mean:

“(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or (C) the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process.

As a term, coercive persuasion is rooted in the Korean War Era and relates to the efforts undertaken by the Chinese to persuade American prisoners of war to change their form of thinking (Cornell University, n.d., para. 5).